UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL MEETING
Wednesday, January 24, 2017, 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
I. Call to Order:
II. Announcements/Discussion
This meeting will be lead by Dr. Claudia Rector
- Housekeeping: Discussion lead by Dr. Claudia Rector and Dr. Tim Leslie
III. New Business
PROPOSAL FROM INTO MASON
Contact Person: Dr. Nicole J. Sealey, Academic Director, 3-3378, nsealey@gmu.edu
No Proposals Submitted
PROPOSALS FROM THE CENTER OF ACADEMIC ADVISING, RETENTION AND TRANSITIONS
Contact Person: Jacquelyn L. Nash, Associate Director for UNIV Courses and Programs
3-3223, jhilldru@gmu.edu
No Proposals Submitted
PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Contact Person: Ellen Rodgers, Associate Dean, Student and Academic Affairs
3-2034 erodger1@gmu.edu
ACTION ITEMS:
New Courses
ANNOUNCEMENTS:
Modified Courses
- ECED 411: Assessment of Diverse Young Learners
- ECED 412: Language and Literacy Assessment and Instruction for Diverse Primary Grade Learners
- EDSE 115: American Sign Language (ASL) I
- EDSE 116: American Sign Language (ASL) II
- EDSE 219: American Sign Language (ASL) III
- PHED 404: Middle and High School Instruction in Physical Education
Inactivated Courses
- EDSE 460: Introduction to Applied Behavior Analysis
- EDSE 461: Analysis and Intervention in Applied Behavior Analysis
- EDSE 462: Applying Behavior Analysis in School and Community Settings
- EDSE 464: Ethical and Professional Conduct in Applied Behavior Analysis
PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Contact Person: Cathy Tompkins, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Studies,
3-2838, ctompkin@gmu.edu
ACTION ITEMS:
Modified Courses
ANNOUNCEMENTS:
Modified Programs
PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
Contact Person: Vita Vock, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
3-1060 vvock@gmu.edu
ACTION ITEMS:
New Programs
Modified Programs
- Minor Intelligence Analysis
- Minor Film Media Studies
- BS Criminology Law Society
- BA INTS Liberal Arts for the Teaching Professions
- BA Global Affairs
New Courses
- ECON 471: Airline Economics
- ENGH 389: Peer Tutoring in Writing across the Disciplines
- GERM 312: Great Cities in Germany, Austria and Switzerland
- GERM 315: German for the Global World
- INTS 356: Foundations of Resilience and Well-Being
- INTS 451: Leadership and Organizational Problem-Solving
- KORE 115: Review of Elementary Korean
- KORE 340: Transformation of Language and Culture in North and South Korea
- PERS 201: Intermediate Persian I
- PERS 202: Intermediate Persian II
- PORT 201: Intermediate Portuguese I
- PORT 202: Intermediate Portuguese II
- PSYC 430: Clinical Practicum in Psychology
- TURK 201: Intermediate Turkish I
- TURK 202: Intermediate Turkish II
- WMST 208: Introduction to Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Studies
- WMST 317: Women’s Activism: From Jim Crow to Black Power
- WMST 407: Transnational Sexualities
- WMST 408: Gender, Sexuality, and Human Rights
- WMST 409: Gender, Sexuality, and International Migration
Modified Courses
- COMM 101: Fundamentals of Communication
- CRIM 304: Computer Crime, Forensics, and Auditing
- ENGH 302: Advanced Composition
- SOCI 315: Contemporary Gender Relations
Inactivated Courses
ANNOUNCEMENTS:
Modified Programs
- Minorin Forensic Psych
- Minor in German Studies
- Minor in Immigration Studies
- Minor Japanese Studies
- Minor in Leadership
- Minor in Philosophy
- Minor in Well Being
- Minor in Women and Gender Studies
- BFA CreativeWriting
- BA SOCI Inequality and Social Change
- BA Sociology
- BA INTS_Women and Gender Studies
- BA IntStudies_Leadership and Organizational Development
- BA IntStudies_Social Justice Human Rights
- BA IntStudies_InterStud
- BA History
- BA History_Individualized concentration
- BA Environmental and Sustainability Studies
- BA English
- BA English_LING Capstone
- BA Creative Writing Literature
- BABS Psychology Concentration in Forensic Psychology
- BABS Psychology Cognitive Behavioral Neuroscience
Modified Courses
Inactivated Courses
PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE
Contact Person: Dr. Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, 3-9787, pseshaiy@gmu.edu
ACTION ITEMS:
New Programs
Modified Program
New Courses
- BIOL 177: Ecological Applications
- CONS 440: Ecology Field Skills
- GGS 210: Introduction to Spatial Computing
- GGS 400: Colloquium in Geoinformation Science
- GGS 485: Capstone Course in Geoinformation Science
Modified Courses
ANNOUNCEMENTS:
Modified Courses
- GGS 357: Urban Planning
- PHYS 311: Instrumentation
- PHYS 312: Waves and Optics
- PHYS 465: Planetary Atmospheres and Ionospheres
Modified Programs
PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS
Contact Person: Nicole Springer, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs, 3-5232 nspringe@gmu.edu
ACTION ITEMS:
New Programs
ANNOUNCEMENTS:
Modified Programs
PROPOSAL FROM THE HONORS COLLEGE
Contact Person: Ms. Heather Anderson, Director of Academic Affairs and Advising, 3-1108, handers4@gmu.edu
No Proposals Submitted
PROPOSALS FROM THE OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
Contact Person: Marcy Glover, Operations Manager, Academic Programs and Services, Office of the Provost. 3-8729 Email: mglover2@gmu.edu
PROPOSALS FROM THE SCHAR SCHOOL OF POLICY AND GOVERNMENT
Contact Person: Ann Ludwick, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Academic Affairs
3-1415, aludwick@gmu.edu
No Proposals Submitted
PROPOSALS FROM THE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Contact Person: Patrick Soleymani, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs
3-5137, psoleyma@gmu.edu
No Proposals Submitted
PROPOSALS FROM THE SCHOOL FOR CONFLICT ANALYSIS AND RESOLUTION
Contact Person: Mara Schoeny, Associate Professor, Director, Undergraduate Program
3-9191 mschoeny@gmu.edu
No Proposals Submitted
PROPOSALS FROM THE VOLGENAU SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Contact Person: Pelin Kurtay, Associate Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
3-7606 paksoy@gmu.edu
ACTION ITEMS:
Modified Programs
- BS Mechanical Engineering AND BS Mechanical Engineering 2
- BS Systems Engineering
- BS Civil and Infrastructure Engineering AND BS Civil and Infrastructure Engineering2
New Courses
- BENG 417: Bioengineering World Health
- BENG 429: Mason-Inova Applied Technologies
- ECE 330: Circuit Theory
- IT 109: Introduction to Computer Programming
- IT 209: Introduction to Object Oriented Programming
Modified Courses
- IT 207: Applied IT Programming
- IT 214: Database Fundamentals
- IT 223: Information Security Fundamentals
- IT 304: IT in the Global Econ
- IT 341: Data Communications and Network Principles
- IT 357: Computer Crime, Forensics, and Auditing
- IT 366: Network Security I
- IT 466: Network Security II
- IT 495: Turning Ideas into Successful Companies
ANNOUNCEMENTS:
Modified Programs
- Bachelors/Accelerated Masters BSSystemsEngineeringSystemsEngineeringMS
- Bachelors/Accelerated Masters BSSystemsEngineeringOperationsResearchMS
- Information Technology Minor
- BS Electrical Engineering Concentration in Communications and Signals Processing
- BS Information Technology, BS Information Technology 2 AND BS Information Technology 3
- BS Computer Engineering
Modified Courses
- BENG 301: Bioengineering Measurements
- BENG 302: Bioengineering Measurements Lab
- BENG 304: Modeling and Control of Physiological Systems
- BENG 406: Introduction to Biomechanics
- BENG 420: Bioinformatics for Engineers
- CEIE 355: Environmental Engineering and Science
- CEIE 409: Professional Practice and Management in Engineering
- ECE 220: Continuous-Time Signals and Systems
- IT 106: Introduction to IT Problem Solving Using Computer Programming
- IT 213: Multimedia and Web Design
- IT 216: Systems Analysis and Design
- IT 315: Mobile Development
- IT 331: Web I: Web Development
- IT 342: Operating Systems Fundamentals
- IT 369: Data and Application Security
- IT 465: Peer-to-Peer Systems and Overlay Networks
- IT 492: Senior Design Project I
- IT 496: Decision Making in IT Ventures
- STAT 362: Introduction to Computer Statistical Packages
- SWE 205: Software Usability and Design
Inactivated Courses
IV. Adjournment