September 20, 2017

October 2017 Meeting Agenda

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL MEETING
Wednesday, October 10, 2017, 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

I. Call to Order

II. Announcements/Discussion

  • Guest Speaker: Tom Butler will give us a brief update on substitution/waiver workshops to be held by Degree Compliance

IIINew Business

PROPOSAL FROM INTO MASON
Contact Person: Dr. Nicole J. Sealey, Academic Director, 3-3378, nsealey@gmu.edu

Modified Programs (ANNOUNCEMENTS):

 BS Engineering and Computing: Mechanical Engineering

 BS Engineering and Computing Cyber Security

 BS Engineering and Computing STATS

BS Human and Social Development-Kinesiology

No Proposals Submitted


PROPOSALS FROM THE CENTER OF ACADEMIC ADVISING, RETENTION AND TRANSITIONS
Contact Person: Jacquelyn L. Nash, Associate Director for UNIV Courses and Programs
3-3223, jhilldru@gmu.edu

No Proposals Submitted


PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Contact Person: Ellen Rodgers, Associate Dean, Student and Academic Affairs
3-2034 erodger1@gmu.edu

Modified Courses (ANNOUNCEMENTS):

EDRD 419: Literacy in the Content Areas

PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Contact Person: Cathy Tompkins, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Studies,
3-2838, ctompkin@gmu.edu

  • No Proposals Submitted

PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
Contact Person: Vita Vock, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
3-1060 vvock@gmu.edu

No Proposals Submitted

PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE
Contact Person: Dr. Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, 3-9787, pseshaiy@gmu.edu

New Courses (ACTION ITEMS):

COS 300: Science Writing and Communication

EVPP 423: Beekeeping and Sustainability

Modified Courses (Action Items):

CHEM 313: Organic Chemistry I

CHEM 314: Organic Chemistry II

PROPOSALS FROM THE COLLEGE OF VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS
Contact Person: Nicole Springer, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs,  3-5232 nspringe@gmu.edu

No Proposals Submitted

PROPOSAL FROM THE HONORS COLLEGE
Contact Person: Ms. Heather Anderson, Director of Academic Affairs and Advising, 3-1108, handers4@gmu.edu

No Proposals Submitted

PROPOSALS FROM THE OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
Contact Person: Marcy Glover, Operations Manager, Academic Programs and Services, Office of the Provost
3-8729 Email: mglover2@gmu.edu

No Proposals Submitted


PROPOSALS FROM THE SCHAR SCHOOL OF POLICY AND GOVERNMENT
Contact Person: Ann Ludwick, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Academic Affairs
3-1415, aludwick@gmu.edu 

No Proposals Submitted

PROPOSALS FROM THE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Contact Person: Patrick Soleymani, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs
3-5137, psoleyma@gmu.edu

No Proposals Submitted

PROPOSALS FROM THE SCHOOL FOR CONFLICT ANALYSIS AND RESOLUTION
Contact Person: Mara Schoeny, Associate Professor, Director, Undergraduate Program
3-9191 mschoeny@gmu.edu

No Proposals Submitted


PROPOSALS FROM THE VOLGENAU SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Contact Person: Pelin Kurtay, Associate Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
3-7606 paksoy@gmu.edu   

New Courses (ACTION ITEMS):

ME 454: Project Mgmt for Engineers

ME 471: Introduction to Astronautics

Modified Courses (ACTION ITEMS):

ECE 305: Electromagnetic Theory

Modified Courses (ANNOUNCEMENTS):

CYSE 230: Computer Networking

ECE 101: Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering

ECE 201: Introduction to Signals and Systems

ECE 220: Continuous-Time Signals and Systems

ECE 285: Electric Circuit Analysis I

ECE 286: Electric Circuit Analysis II

ECE 301: Digital Electronics

ECE 430: Principles of Semiconductor Devices

ECE 491: Engineering Seminar

ECE 492: Senior Advanced Design Project I

ME 432: Control Engineering

SYST 490: Senior Design Project I

SYST 495: Senior Design Project II

Modified Programs (ANNOUNCEMENTS):

MINOR Systems Engineering and Operations Research

 MINOR Mechanical Engineering

 BS Applied ComputerScience CGD

 BS Mechanical Engineering

 BS Applied Computer Science SWE

No Proposals Submitted

IV.  Adjournment