April 25, 2018

May 2018 Agenda

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL MEETING
Wednesday, May 09, 2018, 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

I. Call to Order: 

II. Announcements/Discussion

  • Guest: Dr. John Zenelis, University Libraries will initiate a discussion about library services
  • Housekeeping: Review of AY 18-19 UGC  Draft Meeting Schedule 
  • Review of Undergraduate Certificates 
  • Review of Minors
  • Mason Mpact
  • Discussion: What undergraduate curricular data would the council members be interested in seeing on a regular basis? 
  • UGC Survey Results: May 09 2018 UGC Results

IIINew Business

Action Items

NEW PROGRAMS:

COS-New Program  Urban Informatics Minor * tabled upon request(s) 

NEW COURSES:

COS-New Course PHYS 391: Special Topics in Physics
CHHS-New Course RHBS 430: Advanced Functional Clinical Assessments 

EDITED COURSES:

COS-Edited Course MATH 203: Linear Algebra
COS-Edited Course MATH 453: Advanced Mathematical Statistics
COS-Edited Course MATH 493: Topics in Applicable Mathematics
PROV-Edited Course CONS 400: Conservation Seminar
PROV-Edited Course CONS 404: Biodiversity Monitoring
PROV-Edited Course CONS 405: Landscape and Macrosystems Ecology
PROV-Edited Course CONS 406: Small Population Management
PROV-Edited Course CONS 491: RS: Conservation Management Planning

DELETED COURSES:

COS-Deleted Course EVPP 380: Wetlands of the World
COS-Deleted Course EVPP 468: Vertebrate Natural History

 

Announcements

EDITED PROGRAMS:

CHHS-Edited Program  Rehabilitation Science, BS
CHHS-Edited Program  Rehabilitation Science Minor
COS-Edited Program  Biology, BA
COS-Edited Program  Biology, BS
COS-Edited Program  Environmental Science, BS

EDITED COURSES:

CEHD-Edited Course TOUR 480: Special Topics

 

IV.  Adjournment

 

College/SchoolContact TitlePhoneEmail
INTO MASONDr. Karyn KesslerAssociate Director, Curriculum and Instruction3-5014kkessle3@gmu.edu
THE OFFICE OF THE PROVOSTMs. Jacquelyn L. NashAssociate Director, Undergraduate Education3-3223jhilldru@gmu.edu
THE OFFICE OF THE PROVOSTMs. Marcy GloverOps Mgr, Acad Initiatives and Services/4-VA3-8722mglover2@gmu.edu
THE SCHOOL OF BUSINESSDr. Patrick SoleymaniAssistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs3-5137psoleyma@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENTDr. Ellen RodgersAssociate Dean, Student and Academic Affairs3-2034erodger1@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICESDr. Robert WeilerAssociate Dean, Academic Affairs, Global Health3-1920rweiler@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCESDr. Lisa BregliaDirector, Global Affairs Program3-9184lbreglia@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCEDr. Padmanabhan SeshaiyerAssociate Dean for Academic Affairs3-9787pseshaiy@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS Dr. Karen ReedyAssoc Dean for Undergraduate Ed3-9767kreedy@gmu.edu
THE HONORS COLLEGEDr. Jan AllbeckAssociate Dean, Honors College3-1101jallbeck@gmu.edu
THE SCHAR SCHOOL OF POLICY AND GOVERNMENTDr. Ann LudwickAssistant Dean for Undergraduate Academic Affairs3-1415aludwick@gmu.edu
THE SCHOOL FOR CONFLICT ANALYSIS AND RESOLUTIONDr. Mara SchoenyAssociate Professor, Director, Undergraduate Program3-9191mschoeny@gmu.edu
THE VOLGENAU SCHOOL OF ENGINEERINGDr. Colin ReagleAssistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering3-1712creagle@gmu.edu