September 26, 2019

October 2019 UGC Agenda

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL MEETING
Wednesday, October 16, 2019, 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

I. Call to Order: 

II. Announcements/Discussion

  • Judith vanBever-Green from the Office of International Programs and Services, and Saskia Campbell from University Career Services will discuss changes to the Cooperative Education Program for International Students
  • Rick Gray, Kim Holmes, and Sarah Hemming from New Student and Family Programs will discuss how units will get involved with Orientation to welcome their students
  • Michelle Marks, VP for Academic Innovation and New Ventures in the Office of the Provost will discuss Mason Online Education
  • Reminder about Courses Not Taught for 5 Years   (“Zombie” Courses)
  • Housekeeping:

IIINew Business

Action Items

NEW PROGRAMS:

CEHD New Program : Food and Beverage Management Undergraduate Certificate
CHHS New Program : Nutrition, BS
COS New Program : Bachelor’s Degree (selected), Bioinformatics Management, Accelerated PSM

MODIFIED PROGRAMS:

HNRS Modified Program : University Honors
VSE Modified Program VS-BS-ACS: Applied Computer Science, BS
VSE Modified Program VS-BS-ME: Mechanical Engineering, BS

 

NEW COURSES:

BUS New Course MIS 341: Cloud Computing Essentials
BUS New Course MIS 441: Cloud System Management
CEHD New Course ELED 258: Children’s Literature for Teaching in Diverse Settings
CEHD New Course SEED 370: Young Adult Literature in Multicultural Settings
CEHD New Course SEED 406: LGBTQ Issues in Education 

MODIFIED COURSES:

HNRS Modified Course HNRS 130: Identity, Community, and Difference (Topics Vary)
HNRS Modified Course HNRS 360: Multi-Disciplinary Topics (Topic Varies)
HNRS Modified Course HNRS 361: Multi-Disciplinary Practicum (Topic Varies)
PROV Modified Course CONS 100: Introduction to Field Conservation Ecology
PROV Modified Course CONS 401: Conservation Theory
PROV Modified Course CONS 402: Applied Conservation
PROV Modified Course CONS 406: Small Population Management
PROV Modified Course CONS 410: Human Dimensions in Conservation
PROV Modified Course CONS 490: RS: Integrated Conservation Strategies
VSE Modified Course CS 112: Introduction to Computer Programming
VSE Modified Course ECE 285: Electric Circuit Analysis I
VSE Modified Course ECE 286: Electric Circuit Analysis II

INACTIVATED COURSES:

BUS Inactivated Course OM 211: Honors Statistical Analysis for Management
VSE Inactivated Course ECE 320: Signals and Systems II

Announcements

MODIFIED PROGRAMS:

VSE Modified Program ME: Mechanical Engineering Minor
COS Modified Program SC-BS-AOES: Atmospheric Sciences, BS
COS Modified Program SC-BS-PHYS: Physics, BS
VSE Modified Program VS-BS-INFT: Information Technology, BS

MODIFIED COURSES:

CEHD Modified Course ELED 305: Foundations of Elementary Methods and Management
CEHD Modified Course ELED 443: Children, Family, Culture, and Schools, 4-12 Year Olds
COS Modified Course PHYS 346: Quarks to Strings
VSE Modified Course ECE 350: Embedded Systems and Hardware Interfaces
VSE Modified Course ECE 370: Robot Design
VSE Modified Course ECE 447: Single-Chip Microcomputers
VSE Modified Course ECE 462: Data and Computer Communications
VSE Modified Course ECE 470: Introduction to Humanoid Robotics
VSE Modified Course ECE 492: Senior Advanced Design Project I

INACTIVATED COURSES:

COS Inactivated Course PHYS 265: Intermediate University Physics Laboratory
VSE Inactivated Course ECE 435: Digital Circuit Design Laboratory

IV.  Adjournment

 

College/SchoolContact TitlePhoneEmail
INTO MASONDr. Karyn KesslerAssociate Director, Curriculum and Instruction3-5014kkessle3@gmu.edu
THE OFFICE OF THE PROVOSTMs. Jacquelyn L. NashAssociate Director, Undergraduate Education3-3223jhilldru@gmu.edu
THE OFFICE OF THE PROVOSTMs. Marcy GloverOps Mgr, Acad Initiatives and Services/4-VA3-8722mglover2@gmu.edu
THE SCHOOL OF BUSINESSDr. Patrick SoleymaniAssistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs3-5137psoleyma@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENTDr. Ellen RodgersAssociate Dean, Student and Academic Affairs3-2034erodger1@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICESDr. Robert WeilerAssociate Dean, Academic Affairs, Global Health3-1920rweiler@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCESDr. Lisa BregliaDirector, Global Affairs Program3-9184lbreglia@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCEDr. Padmanabhan SeshaiyerAssociate Dean for Academic Affairs3-9787pseshaiy@gmu.edu
THE COLLEGE OF VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS Dr. Karen ReedyAssoc Dean for Undergraduate Ed3-9767kreedy@gmu.edu
THE HONORS COLLEGEDr. Jan AllbeckAssociate Dean, Honors College3-1101jallbeck@gmu.edu
THE SCHAR SCHOOL OF POLICY AND GOVERNMENTDr. Ann LudwickAssistant Dean for Undergraduate Academic Affairs3-1415aludwick@gmu.edu
THE SCHOOL FOR CONFLICT ANALYSIS AND RESOLUTIONDr. Mara SchoenyAssociate Professor, Director, Undergraduate Program3-9191mschoeny@gmu.edu
THE VOLGENAU SCHOOL OF ENGINEERINGDr. Colin ReagleAssistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering3-1712creagle@gmu.edu